Privacy Policy

MEDSCRIPTTER PRIVACY POLICY

Medscriptter.com is a website (the “Website”) and its associated mobile application (the “App”, and the Website and App together, the “Platform”) owned and operated by Medscriptter, a British Columbia company (the “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”).

We respect our users (“User(s)” or “you(r)”) privacy.  This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) summarizes what personal information we collect, and how we use and disclose this information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all users of our services, content, online databases, Website, App, and to people that create accounts with us through our Website, upload content to our Website, purchase products from our affiliates, or link their other online profiles to our Website (collectively, the “Services”). By using our Services, or by creating an account on our Website, you signify your consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Services or submit any personal information to us. Not withstanding the above, this Privacy Policy does not apply to any medical practitioners or professionals, including doctors, nurse practitioners, that use or are connected with our Services.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We will reflect any such modifications to this Privacy Policy on our Services. Your continued use of the Services after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, as revised. Such revisions will be effective thirty days after their posting.

What Personal Information We Collect

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (“Personal Information”). We collect Personal Information when you voluntarily provide it through our Services, or when you provide it to us through other means. For example, we may collect Personal Information when you:

·       contact us through email, telephone, mail, or other correspondence;

  • register for or request a service we provide or which we make available to you through our Services;
  • upload content to our Website;
  • create an account on the Services;
  • communicate with the Company; and
  • make purchases with any of our affiliated licensed cannabis providers.

The Personal Information may include:

·       your full name;

·       contact information, such as your address, telephone number, or email address;

·       shipping address;

·       billing address;

·       your date of birth;

·       photos;

·       video;

·       audio;

·       your location; and

·       and any other Personal Information that you choose to submit to us.

When you interact with us or other users of the Services we collect certain information. This information may include:

·       information about how, when, and where you use our Services;

·       error logging, event recording and user experience data; and

·       the settings you use on our Services.

We also collect information about you from other sources. We may obtain this information from sources such as:

·       our business partners;

·       our clients and customers;

·       third-party service providers, including Amazon Web Services and Google AdSense;

·       other users of the services; and

·       publicly available sources.

How We Collect Information Through Technological Means

When you use our Services, we may collect information that is automatically sent to us by your web browser or your device which runs our applications. This information may include your domain name, and your IP address. We may also collect other information, such as the type of browser you use, which of our site’s pages you view, and the files you request. We may also collect software and debug information, information from API access tokens, and referral website addresses through Apache webserver stats.

We use this information to improve our understanding of how users use our Services, to improve our Services, attract more users, to learn together with our users, and to store data for users own personal use. We may also use the information collected for our own products’ research and development purposes. The amount of information that is sent to us by technological means depends on your browser or device and settings you use. Please refer to the instructions provided by your browser or device if you want to learn more about what information it sends to Services you use, or how you may change or restrict this.

We and third-parties we partner with may use cookies and other similar technological means (collectively, “Cookies”) on our Services to help us collection information through technological means. These technological tools may track or collect information such as: (i) IP addresses; (ii) the type of web browser and operating system used; (iii) and the pages of the Services visited.

We use Cookies for various reasons, including:

·       to improve functionality and performance of our Services, including tailoring our Services to increase relevancy of content displayed to you;

·       to facilitate your transactions on the Services;

·       to authenticate users of our Services;

·       to provide us with insights on how users use our Services and other analytics, such as traffic on our Services;

·       to remember your settings and preferences; and

·       to deliver relevant advertisements to you based on your interests, preferences, and activities. Cookies also help to avoid delivering the same advertisements to you too many times and measure the usefulness of advertisements you have been delivered. Information gathered by Cookies may be shared with third parties, including advertisers. This means that sometimes you’ll see our Services advertised elsewhere on the internet.

We obtain your consent to our Cookies by providing you with transparent information in our privacy policy and providing you with the opportunity to make your choice. You have the right to object to the use of Cookies. Regular cookies may generally be disabled or removed by tools that are available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some but not all instances can be blocked in the future by selecting certain settings. Each browser you use will need to be set separately and different browsers offer different functionality and options in this regard. Also, these tools may not be effective in relation to Flash cookies or HTML5 cookies. For information on disabling Flash cookies go to Adobe’s website (www.adobe.com). Please be aware that if you disable or remove these Cookies some parts of our Services will not work and that when you revisit our Services your ability to limit cookies is subject to your browser settings and limitations. You can also find out more information about managing, disabling, and deleting cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

How We Use and Disclose Information Collected from You

The information we collect from you may be used by us for the purposes for which it was collected, as provided in this Privacy Policy, or for other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent. We may use and disclose information collected from you as follows:

·       to deliver our Services to you;

·       to register your account on the Services;

·       to verify and authenticate your Account information;

·       to serve you relevant advertisements and content;

·       to send you informational, administrative, or promotional communications if you explicitly consented to receive these communications;

·       to communicate with you and to enable medical practitioners that you choose to communicate with you;

·       to respond to inquiries and provide you with customer support;

·       to increase the security and safety of our Services and users;

·       to share your name and profile with medical practitioners that you select;

·       to perform analytics on our Services;

·       for any other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent; and

·       for any purpose required by law.

We also combine, analyze, process, and store information we collect from you for the purposes of facilitating and improving our Services. We may transfer information we collect from you to third party service providers that assist us with carrying out any of these purposes.

Any and all Personal Health Information that is submitted to us is only used to forward to your chosen medical practitioner. We do not use your personal health information for any other purpose, including for marketing or advertising purposes.

Some or all the information we collect may be stored or processed in jurisdictions outside of Canada. As a result, this information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in those jurisdictions according to laws in those jurisdictions.

We reserve the right to transfer Personal Information to a third-party in the event that we merge with or are acquired by a third-party, or as part of the negotiations leading up to such merger or acquisition. We also may disclose your Personal Information for any other purpose permitted by law or to which you consent.

How We Protect Personal Information

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We protect your Personal Information by maintaining administrative, physical, and technological safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of such Personal Information. Personal Information may only be accessed by persons within our organization who require such access to provide you with the services indicated above. We do not retain any financial information. All personal information is stored in a password secured database with Amazon Web Services.

When a user contacts us and requests that their information be deleted, the information will be permanently deleted from our database.

Any and all Personal Health Information that we collect or store on our databases complies with the security requirements of Part II of Ontario’s Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004.

Third Party Collection of Information

This Privacy Policy does not apply to applications, technologies or websites that are owned by and/or operated by other parties. The relevant third party’s terms of use, privacy policy, permissions, notices and choices should be reviewed by yourself regarding their collection, storage and sharing practices since they may be different from ours.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a privacy option that people can set in certain web browsers. Do Not Track is a way for individuals to inform websites and services that they do not want certain information about their webpage visits collected over time and across websites or other online services. However, we do not recognize or respond to Do Not Track requests, and we have no special monitoring services to identify which browsers are using Do Not Track options and which do not.

Access and Rectification

You have a right to access to your Personal Information and to request a correction to it if you believe it is inaccurate. If you have submitted Personal Information and would like to have access to it, or if you would like to have it corrected please contact us using the contact information provided below.

Age Restriction

By using our website, you confirm that you are at least 18 years old and the age of majority in your province and have the legal ability to consent to the use of your Personal Information on our website.

IF YOU ARE UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE, THEN PLEASE DO NOT USE OR ACCESS OUR SERVICES AT ANY TIME OR IN ANY MANNER.

We do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from people under 18 years old. If we learn that personal information of people under 18 years old has been collected on or through our Services, we will take appropriate steps to delete this information.

If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 18 years old who uses our Services, then please contact us at the address below to have your child’s account terminated and personal information deleted.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or to access your information, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@medscriptter.com.

  • Applying for a medical marijuana prescription with Medscriptter is simple, but if
    you have questions please contact us here:

  • Begin your application for medical marijuana today. Download Medscriptter

    or